Category
Basketball shoes
Who AI recommends when asked about basketball shoes. 15 brands on the list today.
GOAT is named in one in five answers. Nike, next on score, in every answer.
- Brands listed
- 15
- Leader
- GOAT
- 91.3, named in one in five
- Lead
- 23.2 points
- Over Nike, 68.1
- Not tied
- Category average
- 30.4
- Average place 6.1
- Across the 15
GOAT leads. 4 of the 15 are named in only a fifth of answers.
Where each brand lands in the answer, from first place to tenth, and how often it is named at all.
| # | Brand | Place | Named | Score | Sector |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GOAT | 2.0 | 20% | 91.3 | Platform |
| 2 | Nike | 2.8 | 100% | 68.1 | B2C |
| 3 | Adidas | 3.7 | 100% | 53.1 | Hardware |
| 4 | Under Armour | 4.0 | 80% | 49.0 | B2C |
| 5 | Jordan | 4.3 | 60% | 44.4 | B2C |
| 6= | Puma | 5.5 | 80% | 30.3 | B2C |
| 6= | StockX | 5.5 | 40% | 30.3 | Platform |
| 8= | Foot Locker | 6.0 | 60% | 25.0 | B2C |
| 8= | Sketchers | 6.0 | 20% | 25.0 | B2C |
| 10 | Finish Line | 7.7 | 60% | 11.1 | B2C |
| 11= | Anta KT | 8.0 | 20% | 9.0 | Hardware |
| 11= | Flight Club | 8.0 | 20% | 9.0 | Platform |
| 13 | Eastbay | 8.7 | 60% | 5.4 | B2C |
| 14 | New Era | 9.0 | 40% | 4.0 | Hardware |
| 15 | Li-Ning Way of Wade | 10.0 | 40% | 1.0 | Hardware |
= means tied on score
How this list works
AI is asked about basketball shoes every day. A brand’s score reflects where it lands in the answers that name it, so 100 means named first every time. Named is the share of answers that mention it at all. Names that fail our checks are counted but not listed.