Category
Sunglasses
Who AI recommends when asked about sunglasses. 24 brands on the list today.
Ray-Ban is named in every answer. Quay Australia, next on score, in one in five.
- Brands listed
- 24
- Leader
- Ray-Ban
- 93.7, named every time
- Lead
- 2.4 points
- Over Quay Australia, 91.3
- Not tied
- Category average
- 32.7
- Average place 5.9
- Across the 24
Ray-Ban leads. 16 of the 24 are named in only a fifth of answers.
Where each brand lands in the answer, from first place to tenth, and how often it is named at all.
| # | Brand | Place | Named | Score | Sector |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray-Ban | 1.8 | 100% | 93.7 | B2C |
| 2 | Quay Australia | 2.0 | 20% | 91.3 | B2C |
| 3 | Oakley | 2.3 | 100% | 85.2 | Hardware |
| 4 | Maui Jim | 3.0 | 40% | 64.0 | Hardware |
| 5= | Gucci | 4.0 | 40% | 49.0 | B2C |
| 5= | Persol | 4.0 | 20% | 49.0 | Hardware |
| 7 | Nike | 4.5 | 40% | 42.3 | B2C |
| 8= | Hawkers | 5.0 | 20% | 36.0 | B2C |
| 8= | Prada | 5.0 | 40% | 36.0 | B2C |
| 8= | Tom Ford | 5.0 | 20% | 36.0 | B2C |
| 11 | Smith | 5.7 | 60% | 28.4 | Platform |
| 12= | Chanel | 6.0 | 20% | 25.0 | B2C |
| 12= | Giro | 6.0 | 20% | 25.0 | Hardware |
| 12= | Sungait | 6.0 | 20% | 25.0 | Hardware |
| 15 | Costa Club | 6.3 | 60% | 21.8 | B2C |
| 16= | POLAROID | 7.0 | 20% | 16.0 | Hardware |
| 16= | Under Armour | 7.0 | 20% | 16.0 | B2C |
| 16= | Warby Parker | 7.0 | 20% | 16.0 | B2C |
| 19= | Celine | 8.0 | 20% | 9.0 | B2C |
| 19= | Tifosi | 8.0 | 20% | 9.0 | Hardware |
| 21= | Julbo | 9.0 | 20% | 4.0 | Hardware |
| 21= | Linda Farrow | 9.0 | 20% | 4.0 | B2C |
| 23= | Saint Laurent | 10.0 | 20% | 1.0 | B2C |
| 23= | Zeal Optics | 10.0 | 20% | 1.0 | Hardware |
= means tied on score
How this list works
AI is asked about sunglasses every day. A brand’s score reflects where it lands in the answers that name it, so 100 means named first every time. Named is the share of answers that mention it at all. Names that fail our checks are counted but not listed.